2nd Quarter Rope Ceremony

This afternoon, the Prep School had their 1st Quarter Rope Ceremony. Cadet Candidates who have reached military excellence by achieving the highest scores in military training, athletics and academics were awarded Ropes. 

The Ropes awarded during this ceremony were.

Dean’s Rope - Awarded to cadet candidates who achieve a GPA of 3.5 or higher.
    The Dean's Rope was awarded to;

Alpha Squad: C/C David Garcia, C/C Savannah Spearin, C/C Charleen Muyot, C/C Shahana Gray, C/C Chanell Um, and C/C Nakoa Pauole. 

Bravo Squad: C/C Katherine Martin, C/C Logan Mann, C/C Christen Greene, C/C Zachary Couper, C/C Maliya Hillman, C/C Bryson Fraelich, C/C LaMont Smith, C/C Richard Von Brandt, C/C Jalon Love, C/C Emily Foley, C/C Megan LeClere, C/CElijah Brockman, and C/C Jacob Miller.

Charlie Squad: C/C Daniel Leitzinger, C/C Isaac Quarterman, C/C Tevin Miller, C/C Mark Krawiec, C/C Reese Searcy-Lee, C/C Grant Young, C/C Kenneth Attis, C/C Darius Jansen , and C/C Benjamin Mercer.

Commandant's "Military" Rope - Awarded to cadet candidates who achieve a Military Performance Average (MPA) in the top 10% of the Squadron.
    The Military Rope was awarded to;

Alpha Squad: C/C Alberto Moita, C/C Thomas Ingram, C/C Matthew Simmons, and C/C Sydney Hutcherson.

Bravo Squad: C/C Kyle Capogna, C/C Reginald Maffet, and C/C Justin Wilmoth.

Charlie Squad: C/C Caleb Wong, C/C Raquel Chaparro, and C/C Madias Loper.

Athletic Rope - Awarded to cadet candidates who achieve a Performance Fitness Test (PFT) score in the top 10% of the scores from the Fall 1 test.
    The Athletic Rope was awarded to;

Alpha Squad: C/C Quade Aiu, C/C Ceara Berry, C/C James Handwerk, C/C Rodney Higdon, C/C Elston Joyner, and C/C Zeyon Lyons.

Bravo Squad: C/C David Cormier, C/C Joseph Flax, C/C Sidney Flores, C/C Christian Marshall, C/C Natalie Nicks, C/C Miles Puller, C/C Moses Roemhildt, and C/C Solomon White.

Charlie Squad: C/C Vincent Dolce, C/C Francisco Garcia, C/C Brandon Konecny, C/C Jakeem Patrick, C/C Colby Raphiel, C/C Charles Trafford, C/C Cierra Winters, C/C Caden Wolfson, and C/C Rex Yee.

Vice Commander’s Rope - Awarded to cadet candidates who achieve outstanding performance in two of the three mission elements.
    The Vice Commander's Rope was awarded to;

Alpha Squad: C/C Anthony Neil (M,AC), C/C Patryk Dela Cruz (M,AC), C/C Ghamanpreet Ahluwalia (M,AC), and C/C Sophia Estes (AC,A).

Bravo Squad: C/C Dallas Felch (M,A), C/C Lawrence Barrett (M,A), C/C Jacob Ramirez (AC,A), C/C Adelina Martinez (AC,M), C/C Zackary Bowden (AC,A), C/C Maisha Farjana (AC,M), C/C Patrick Lopez (AC,M), and C/C Zachary Phillips (AC,A).

Charlie Squad: C/C Mitchell Garvin (AC,M), C/C Boreth Pech (AC,M), C/C Elle Kienitz (AC,M), C/C Grant Barkhurst (AC,A), C/C Kristopher Campbell (AC,M), C/C Elexus Oliver (AC,A), C/C Anthony Walker (AC,A), and C/C Jasmine Medalle (M,A).

AC - Academics, A - Athletics and M - Military

Commander’s Rope - Awarded to cadet candidates who achieve outstanding performance in all three mission elements: academics, athletics, military training.
   The Commander's Rope was awarded to;

Alpha Squad: C/C Roberto Lara Nino

Bravo Squad: N/A

Charlie Squad: N/A

With each Rope the C/C gets a privilege.

Rope holders (not on probation/restriction) in addition:
- Ropes: extra one weekday, one weekend & pers. bed linen.
- Vice-Comm rope: two weekday, additionally.
- Gold rope: Three weekday passes, additionally.

Recognition of Guidon Streamers - Awarded to the Top 3 Squadrons for the 1st quarter.

Academics

1. Charlie Sq- Charlie Flight
2. Bravo Sq- Charlie Flight
3. Bravo Sq - Bravo Flight

Military

1.Alpa Sq- Alpha Flight
2.Bravo Sq - Bravo Flight
3.Bravo Sq - Charlie Flight

Athletics

1.Alpha Sq – Alpha Flight
2.Charlie Sq - Charlie Flight
3.Charlie Sq - Bravo Flight

Character and Leadership (Squadron Service Award) ribbon was; 

Charlie Squadron

The top Squadron for the 1st Quarter is:

Bravo Squad

Several of the Preppies will be given the opportunity to Fly with one of the Prep Staff this semester!

Congratulations to;

Alpha Squad: C/C Robert Lara Nino

Bravo Squad: C/C Zachary Phillips

Charlie Squad: C/C Mitchell Garvin

To view the rest of the pictures from our coverage of the Rope Ceremony go to; Classes - Prep School - Military Training. Or click the link below.

2nd Quarter Rope Ceremony